Thuja - The Herb

Page Summary:
Thuja - Links to Uses, Benefits, Properties, Description, Effects and Details of Thuja explanation and other information*
 

 

   
   
Privacy Policy Newsletter

Common Name/s: Other Name/s: Botanical  name/s:
Yellow Cedar, Thuja Arbor Vitae, Tree of Life, False White Cedar, Thuja Occidentalis

General description and domicile:
Native to the northern parts of The US and Canada this tree is now cultivated all over the world as a decorative tree. The tree rarely exceeds 30 feet and can easily be shaped into an hedge.
Brushing against the tree is enough to release the fragrance of the leaves which is a rather sharp, clean turpentine odor.
The wood of the tree is used in America as fence palings and even furniture.

Part used and extraction:
The leaves and smaller twigs are used often without drying.
 

Remedy preparation:
Fluid extract, poultice, decoction or infusion.
 

History:
The tree was introduced into Europe in the 16th century as a decorative tree. Before that it was used by Native Americans for headaches, menstrual pains, fevers and muscular pain.
 

Used for treatment of:

Rheumatism (decoction or as an ointment made from the leaf tips and a fat base as a local pain reliever)

Fevers (decoction)

Venereal warts (tincture)

Muscular aches (poultice)

Warning: Yellow Cedar (Thuja) contains Thujone which is toxic in significant doses. Thujone can cause unconsciousness followed by convulsions and, as it may cause abortion in pregnant women should be avoided if pregnant or planning to fall pregnant.


Properties:
Aromatic
Astringent
Diuretic

Constituents:

A Volatile Oil Containing mostly Thujone:

Thujone: A Ketone.

Thujone is associated with many herbs that have been credited with almost magical properties in folklore. Almost all of these herbs are emmenagogues and are contraindicated for pregnancy and sufferers of epilepsy

Thujone comes in two isometric forms: alpha and beta ketone of which the alpha ketone is more toxic.

Borneol: One of the terpene alcohols, found most abundantly in rosemary oil, has many of the properties of other terpene alcohols. It is used as a skin tonic, a local anaesthetic, sedative and antispasmodic.

Terpene Alcohol: Valued for their fragrance, gentle reaction on the skin and membranes and healing properties Terpene Alcohols have earned the name of "Friendly Molecules". Alcohols are amongst the strongest antimicrobial compounds in essential oils but lack the irritant properties of other antimicrobial constituents like phenols.

Pinene: Commonly found in Oil of Turpentine extracted from Pinus specie trees, pinene (alpha-pinene and beta-pinene) is also widely distributed in other plants. It is used for Rheumatism as a liniment but is best known by Aromatherapists and a tonic of the mucus membranes of the respiratory system. Pinene is also important for its pleasant fragrance and is believed to have diuretic properties by many.

Limonene: Limonene has been studied for the anti-tumour effect noticed in mice. Herbalists often prescribe herbs with this constituent as an antioxidant and cancer or tumour inhibitor although there is evidence that these properties are volatile and may be lost as a result of processing of the herb. Limonene also has antiviral properties.

Camphor:  Camphor is a Carvone, one of the Ketones. In the + isometric form is found in the oil of Caraway seed, in the - isometric form it is found in feverfew and some lavender subspecies. In the - form -Carvone is the major constituent in Oil of Spearmint (Mentha Spicata).

Camphor is commercially extracted in the + isometric form from the wood of Cinammomum Camphora, the Camphor Laurel

Camphor is antipruritic, mucolytic and expectorant. Camphor is also toxic in significant doses and can cause contact dermatitis.

In the cosmetic and beauty therapy industry Camphor is widely used for its preservative properties in creams, hair products, after shave lotions and other skin products as it has the added benefit of giving a cool refreshing feeling to the skin. Pure camphor oil has been used through the centuries as a moth repellent and an ingredient in liniments. The FDA has banned Camphor as a liniment as it is readily absorbed through the skin and is toxic in larger doses even when applied topically.

In Lavender Essential oil although present Camphor is regarded as an undesirable constituent thereby increasing the price of Lavandin, Lavender and even Lavender-Spike (in which higher levels of Camphor is expected) where the aroma lacks the distinct Camphor smell.

Ketones: Monoterpenoid Ketones are stable molecules formed by oxidation of alcohols. Monocyclic Ketones like Pulegone and Thujone are toxic and should be avoided in any significant volumes in any treatment. Ketones are expectorant and a respiratory tonic.

Lignans: Lignans occur in a variety of plants and cannot be classified in terms of properties as a group. Some are antiviral and antimicrobial while others are antioxidant and anti-tumour. The latter are currently being researched as there is some indication that they may have a positive cardiovascular effect.

Flavonoids: Flavonoids occur (as white and yellow plant pigments found almost as commonly as chlorophyll) as Glycosides or in a free state. In plants it is essential for protecting plant tissue from UV radiation and acts as antioxidants. As pigments it is also responsible for Autumn colors in leaves and yellow/red pigmentation in flowers.

Laboratory experiments have been conducted on the beneficiary effect of Flavonoids on the heart and circulatory system. Flavonoids are also used to mitigate stress, especially environmental stress. Flavonoids are often used for their antioxidant effect against free radicals. There are also strong indications that they have antiviral, anti-inflammatory and anti-hypertensive properties but dosage has not been determined which will obviously have a profound effect on their efficacy as a component of this herb.

Polysaccharides: Polysaccharides (Glycans) are polymers that are made up as sugar chains. Polysaccharides making up the gums and mucilages, occur in every plant.

Polysaccharides are virtually indigestible and therefore have little or no effect if ingested. Polysaccharides are mostly inert and the majority are not soluble in water or organic solvents. Most gums will absorb water to the point where they become a sticky gel.

Mucilages and Gums (Polysaccharides): Widely present in the plant kingdom these substances are hydrophilic, being able to attract and bind with a volume of water that far exceeds the mass of the gum or mucilage.

Apart from their propensity to attract water, Mucilages and Gums are virtually inert and also almost fully indigestible. Generally the small amount of digestion that happens extracts very little sugar and no noteworthy pharmacological effect.

Because of this neutrality and indigestibility their value if ingested is that they are demulcent - which means that they coat and protect the lining of the gastric tract, if applied externally they are emollient - which means that they coat and protect the skin.

Tannins: Tannins are the largest group of polyphenols found widely in bark, wood, leaves and even some fruit. Widely used to tan animal hides in the leather production industry this constituent is an Astringent, works against inflammation in mucus membranes and other skin conditions, prevents bleeding of small wounds as well as uterine bleeding and is effective against diarrhoea and dysentery.

Tannins should be used with care as they tend to inhibit the absorption of other nutrients and substances therefore reducing the efficacy of other medicinal compounds in the medication.

 

How current is this information?

 

* Statements made have not been evaluated by American Food and Drug Authority or similar board or authority of any other country.
The content of this website, products offered on the website and any correspondence that we may enter into with you have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Authority. The information and products offered on this website and any website or publication that we may refer to or link to are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, prevent or in any way improve or ease any conditions, disease or symptoms. The content of the website, products and documentation provided is for your entertainment and enlightenment only. None of the content of this website, packaging and documentation provided with products offered on this website or any correspondence entered into is intended or should be construed as a substitute or augmentation of advice from your physician or medical practitioner. You should not use any information provided by us in any form to diagnose or treat any condition or disease. You must consult your healthcare practitioner or doctor before commencing any dietary change, taking or ceasing to take any medication, starting or stopping a treatment of any suspected or diagnosed medical condition or self improvement plan.

Warning!

Read our detailed warning and disclaimer
Home Modalities Symptoms Shopping Contact us
Sell your products Advertise New suppliers Boutiques Links