Camphor Information

 

 

   
   
Privacy Policy Newsletter

Most Common Name: Camphor
Also Known As (other names): 

Camphor:  Camphor is a Carvone, one of the Ketones. In the + isometric form is found in the oil of Caraway seed, in the - isometric form it is found in feverfew and some lavender subspecies. In the - form -Carvone is the major constituent in Oil of Spearmint (Mentha Spicata).

Camphor is commercially extracted in the + isometric form from the wood of Cinammomum Camphora, the Camphor Laurel

Camphor is antipruritic, mucolytic and expectorant. Camphor is also toxic in significant doses and can cause contact dermatitis.

In the cosmetic and beauty therapy industry Camphor is widely used for its preservative properties in creams, hair products, after shave lotions and other skin products as it has the added benefit of giving a cool refreshing feeling to the skin. Pure camphor oil has been used through the centuries as a moth repellent and an ingredient in liniments. The FDA has banned Camphor as a liniment as it is readily absorbed through the skin and is toxic in larger doses even when applied topically.

In Lavender Essential oil although present Camphor is regarded as an undesirable constituent thereby increasing the price of Lavandin, Lavender and even Lavender-Spike (in which higher levels of Camphor is expected) where the aroma lacks the distinct Camphor smell.

Ketones: Monoterpenoid Ketones are stable molecules formed by oxidation of alcohols. Monocyclic Ketones like Pulegone and Thujone are toxic and should be avoided in any significant volumes in any treatment. Ketones are expectorant and a respiratory tonic.

 

Camphor constituent is present in:

Medicinally Significant volume

Minor volume
Camphor is present in small quantities which may not be enough to be a significant dosage for medicinal purposes or Camphor is not the major constituent of this plant/herb

Spearmint essential oil
Caraway seed oil
 

Buy Camphor products:

Camphor White (Cinnamomum Camphora) Aura Cacia Essential Oil 0.5oz Price: $4.49
Spearmint (Mentha Spicata) Aura Cacia Essential Oil 0.5oz Price: $4.99
Spearmint (Mentha Spicata) Aura Cacia Essential Oil 16oz Price: $59.99
 
How current is this information?

Recommended Reading:

* Statements made have not been evaluated by American Food and Drug Authority or similar board or authority of any other country.
The content of this website, products offered on the website and any correspondence that we may enter into with you have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Authority. The information and products offered on this website and any website or publication that we may refer to or link to are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, prevent or in any way improve or ease any conditions, disease or symptoms. The content of the website, products and documentation provided is for your entertainment and enlightenment only. None of the content of this website, packaging and documentation provided with products offered on this website or any correspondence entered into is intended or should be construed as a substitute or augmentation of advice from your physician or medical practitioner. You should not use any information provided by us in any form to diagnose or treat any condition or disease. You must consult your healthcare practitioner or doctor before commencing any dietary change, taking or ceasing to take any medication, starting or stopping a treatment of any suspected or diagnosed medical condition or self improvement plan.

Warning!

Read our detailed warning and disclaimer
Home Modalities Symptoms Shopping Contact us
Sell your products Advertise New suppliers Boutiques Links